Haut de cimier IDOMA

Lot 4
3 000 - 5 000 EUR

Haut de cimier IDOMA

The elaborate hairstyle dominates a concave face with the half-open mouth on the teeth, scarifications on the temples. Wood with red brown patina, remains of white pigments H : 33,5 cm. Nigeria

Origin :
- Ewa and Yves Develon collection
- Private collection since 1980

Bibliography :
- Reproduced on the cover of the journal Arts of African Africa n ° 84 Winter 1992.

Estimate : EUR 3 000 - EUR 5 000 - CHF 3’200 - CHF 5’400

La coiffure élaborée domine une face concave à la bouche entr'ouverte, scarifications sur les tempes. Bois à patine brun rouge, restes de pigments blancs H : 33,5 cm. Nigeria.

Provenance :
- Ancienne collection Ewa et Yves Develon
- Collection privée depuis 1980

Bibliographie :
- Reproduit en couverture de la revue Arts d’Afrique Noire n° 84 Hiver 1992.

3 000 € - 5 000 € - CHF 3’200 - CHF 5’400