Masque DAN du poro

Lot 19
15 000 - 20 000 EUR

Masque DAN du poro

Aux yeux fendus et à la forte mâchoire mobile Bois à patine noire, dents de métal. H : 29,2 cm. Côte d'Ivoire occidentale - Liberia.

Provenance :
- Collection Hans et Thelma Lehmann

Exposition :
- Musée d’Art de l’Université de Washington à Seattle, Henry Art Gallery, du 3 septembre au 24 octobre 1982.

Bibliographie :
- The Poetry of form 1982, page 31, Henry Art Gallery éditeur.

15 000 € - 20 000 € - CHF 16’000 - CHF 21’000

DAN poro mask

With slit eyes and a strong movable jaw. Wood with black patina, metal teeth. H : 29,2 cm. Western Ivory Coast – Liberia

Origin :
- Hans and Thelma Lehmann Collection.

Exhibition :
- Washington University of Seattle Art Museum, Henry Art Gallery, September 3 to October 24, 1982.

Bibliography :
- The Poetry of form 1982, page 31, Henry Art Gallery publisher.

Estimate : EUR 15,000 - EUR 20,000 - CHF 16’000 - CHF 21’000

Mes ordres d'achat