Figure de caryatide LUBA Zaïre

Lot 20
15 000 - 18 000 EUR

Région du Shaba, debout sur de courtes jambes musclées et arrondies, le torse allongé à l'abdomen saillant, les bras allongés, les mains levées face à l'avant encadrant la tête, des scarifications saillantes ornent son abdomen et son dos. Bois à belle patine brune. H : 43 cm.

Provenances :
- Christie’s - Tribal Art 1988.
- Sotheby’s – Important Tribal Art 1993.
- Collection particulière Paris.

Exposition :
- Pierre Dartevelle Arts : Primitifs - Primitive - Primitieve IV Brussels Exhibition 22-26 June 1994

15 000 € - 18 000 € - CHF 16’000 - CHF 19’000

LUBA Zaire caryatid figure

Shaba region, standing on short muscular and rounded legs, the elongated torso with the protruding abdomen, the elongated arms, the hands raised facing the front framing the head, protruding scarifications adorn its abdomen and back. Wood with beautiful brown patina. H: 43 cm.

Provenances :
- Sotheby’s - Important Tribal Art 1993.
- Private collection Paris.

Exhibition :
- Pierre Dartevelle Arts: Primitives - Primitive - Primitieve IV Brussels Exhibition 22-26 June 1994

Estimate : EUR 15,000 - EUR 18,000 - CHF 16’000 - CHF 19’000

Mes ordres d'achat