Christian Wilhelm Ernst DIETRICH (1712-1774)

Lot 49
300 - 500 EUR

" Portrait de Michel-Ange "
Huile sur panneau 21,5 x 17,5 cm signée en bas droite Dietricy.
D’après le portrait de Michel Ange (1475-1564) par Daniele Ricciarelli (1509-1566), plus connu sous le nom de Daniele da Volterra ou le Volterran connu pour sa participation à l’œuvre de son ami Michel-Ange. Après la mort de celui-ci et à la demande de Charles Borromée, il recouvrit les parties génitales de 41 personnages par des repeints de pudeur sur le Jugement dernier,  la plus belle fresque de l’histoire de l’humanité. Ce qui lui fit gagner le surnom de « faiseur de culottes ».

300 € - 500 € - CHF 320 - CHF 540

" Portrait of Michelangelo "
Oil on panel 21.5 x 17.5 cm signed lower right Dietricy.

From the portrait of Michelangelo (1475-1564) by Daniele Ricciarelli (1509-1566), better known as Daniele da Volterra or the Volterran known for his participation in the work of his friend Michelangelo. After the latter’s death and at the request of Charles Borromée, he covered the genitals of 41 characters with depictions of modesty on the Last Judgment, the most beautiful fresco in the history of mankind. Which earned him the nickname "panty maker".

€ 300 - € 500 - CHF 320 - CHF 540
Mes ordres d'achat