Boîte à trésors et à plumes Maori waka huia - Nouvelle Zélande

Lot 40.A
3 000 - 5 000 EUR

Boîte à trésors et à plumes du XIXe siècle, en bois aux pigments blancs et patine brun rouge, 47 x 12 cm.

Elle était destinée à conserver les parures de néphrite et les plumes précieuses de l’oiseau Huia, qui ornaient les coiffes des grands chefs Maori. Les extrémités sont finement sculptées d’un masque de Tiki, aux yeux de nacre menaçants, pour protéger le trésor contenu dans la boîte. Le décor est entièrement sculpté de volutes caractéristiques de l’art Maori. Cette boîte était suspendue à l’entrée de la maison d’un grand chef, d'où sa très belle patine d'usage, brun rouge et brillante sur les parties saillantes.

Origine : Sandro Volta (1900-1986) écrivain, journaliste, critique et collectionneur d'art. Cette boîte est toujours restée dans sa famille. Il voyagea pendant deux ans en Asie (1937 et 1938) d'ou il rapporta de nombreuses oeuvres historiques dont ce coffret aux trésors. Puis il s'installera à Paris et collectionnera l'art africain avec son ami Tristan Tzara. Leurs collections sont des références. Sandro vendra sa collection à l'Hôtel Drouot en 1957. Il écrira la préface du livre de son meilleur ami Tzara "Le Manifeste du Dadaïsme" traduit en italien en 1964.

3 000 € - 5 000 € - CHF 3’200 - CHF 5’400

19th century treasure box, in wood with white pigments and reddish brown patina, 47 x 12 cm.

It was intended to preserve the nephrite adornments and the precious feathers of the Huia bird, which adorned the headdresses of great Maori chiefs. The ends are intricately carved with a Tiki mask, with ominous mother-of-pearl eyes, to protect the treasure inside the box. The decor is entirely carved with volutes characteristic of Maori art. This box was hung at the entrance of a great chief's house, hence its very beautiful patina of use, reddish brown and shiny on the protruding parts.
19th century treasure and feather box, in wood with white pigments and red-brown patina, 47 x 12 cm.

It was intended to preserve the nephrite ornaments and the precious feathers of the Huia bird, which adorned the headdresses of the great Maori chiefs. The ends are intricately carved with a Tiki mask, with evil mother of pearl eyes, to protect the treasure inside the box. The decor is entirely carved with volutes characteristic of Maori art. This box was hung at the entrance of a large chef's house, hence its very beautiful patina of use, reddish brown and shiny on the protruding parts.

Provenance : Sandro Volta (1900-1986) writer, journalist, critic and art collector. The box has always remained in his family's collection. He traveled for two years in Asia (1937 and 1938) from where he brought back many historical works including this box of treasures. Then he moved to Paris and discovered African art with his friend Tristan Tzara. Their collections are references. Sandro sold his to the Hôtel Drouot in 1957. He wrote the preface to his friend Tzara's book "Le Manifeste du Dadaïsme" translated into Italian in 1964.

3.000 € - 5.000 € - CHF 3’200 - CHF 5’400

Mes ordres d'achat