Canne cérémonielle Kibango LUBA

Lot 24
Estimation :
8000 - 15000 EUR
A LUBA kibango ceremonial staff carved with a female figure seated at the top and a lower diamond-shaped pallet with carved figure, raised arms signifying the importance of the scepter.Wood, glass beads, fibers, brass nails, iron stake. H: 541/4 in

Provenance:
Edouard d'Orjo de Marchovelette (1901 - 1985) territorial administrator in the Belgian Congo from 1925 to 1952
Private collection

Estimate : EUR 8,000 - EUR 15,000 - CHF 8’600 - CHF 16’000

Sculptée d'un personnage féminin assis au sommet et d'une palette inférieure en losange sculpté en haut relief d'une figure les bras levés signifiant l'importance du sceptre.
Bois, perles de verre, fibres, clous de laiton, piquet de fer. Hauteur : 138 cm

Provenance :
Edouard d'Orjo de Marchovelette (1901 - 1985) administrateur territorial au Congo belge de 1925 à 1952
Collection privée Paris

8 000 € - 15 000 € - CHF 8’600 - CHF 16’000