Charles CAMOIN (1879-1965)

Lot 45
Estimation :
8000 - 12000 EUR
Charles CAMOIN (1879-1965)
" Portrait of Madeleine GRAY "
Oil on canvas signed "Ch. Camoin" lower left, titled on the frame, 55 x 46 cm.

This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from André Pacitti and Amaury de Louvencourt, dated April 5, 1990.

Origin :
- Christie’s New York on October 8, 1987.
- Ader - Picard - Tajan Paris on March 24, 1990.
- Acquired at this last sale by the collector Jean-Marie M. and kept since by descent.

Madeleine Gray (1896-1979), famous pianist and classical singer, other great painters painted her including Kees Van Dongen. Gabriel Fauré will write his cycle of melodies "Les Mirages" and she was Maurice Ravel's favorite performer.

8,000 € - 12,000 € - CHF 8’600 - CHF 12’800

" Portrait de Madeleine GREY "
Huile sur toile signée "Ch. Camoin" en bas à gauche, titrée sur le châssis, 55 x 46 cm.

Cette œuvre est accompagnée d’un certificat d’authenticité d’André Pacitti et d’Amaury de Louvencourt, en date du 5 avril 1990.

Provenance :
Christie’s New York le 8 octobre 1987.
Ader - Picard - Tajan Paris le 24 mars 1990.
Acquise à cette dernière vente par le collectionneur Jean-Marie M. et conservée depuis par descendance.
Madeleine Grey (1896-1979), très célèbre pianiste et chanteuse classique, d’autres grands peintres firent son portrait dont Kees Van Dongen. Gabriel Fauré lui écrira son cycle de mélodies "Les Mirages" et