EYSEN

Lot 61
200 - 300 EUR

EYSEN

" Le malaise du duc d’Orléans "

Huile sur panneau de bois, 19 x 13 cm du XVIIIe siècle, cadre en bois.
Christian VII (1749-1808) roi du Danemark fut reçu en 1768 par Louis XV. Lors d’un bal donné au Palais-Royal, Louis-Philippe d'Orléans dit « le Gros » (1725-1785), premier prince du sang, se cassa le talon d’achille.

Page d’époque collée au dos de l’œuvre : « Ce fut au sujet de cet accident que le peintre Eysen fit ce petit tableau qui représente le représente le Duc d’Orléans entouré des acteurs de cette soirée qui lui apportent leurs soins et consolations. »

200 € - 300 € - CHF 210 - CHF 320

EYSEN

" The discomfort of the Duke of Orleans "
Oil on wooden panel 19 x 13 cm from the 18th century.
Christian VII (1749-1808) king of Denmark was received in 1768 by Louis XV. During a ball given at the Palais-Royal, Louis-Philippe d'Orléans known as "le Gros" (1725-1785), first prince of the blood, broke his Achilles heel.

Period page pasted on the back of the work: "It was about this accident that the painter Eysen made this small painting which represents the Duke of Orleans surrounded by the actors of this evening who bring him their care and consolations . "

Mes ordres d'achat